With the British Soap Awards 2009 just over a week away, the full list of nominations has been announced.

Stars from the five main soaps – EastEnders, Coronation Street, Emmerdale, Hollyoaks and Doctors – are in the running to receive awards across 17 categories as voted for by either a panel of judges or the public.

EastEnders’ Patsy Palmer (Bianca Jackson) will be up against Hollyoaks’ Carley Stenson (Steph Cunningham), Emmerdale’s Jenna-Louise Coleman (Jasmine Thomas) and Doctors’ Anita Carey (Vivien March) in the category for Best Dramatic Performance, won last year by EastEnders’ Jo Joyner.

Coronation Street’s Simon Gregson (Steve McDonald) will battle it out with EastEnder’s Nina Wadia (Zainab Masood), Emmerdale’s Dominic Brunt (Paddy Kirk and Hollyoaks’ Hollie-Jay Bowes (Michaela McQueen) in the Best Comedy Performance category, won last year by Coronation Street’s Maggie Jones.

Other nominees in the panel-voted categories are:

Best Dramatic Performance From A Young Actor or Actress
Alexander Bain (Corrie’s Simon Barlow)
Maisie Smith (EastEnders’ Tiffany Dean)
Isabel Hodgins (Emmerdale’s Victoria Sugden)
Ellis Hollins (Hollyoaks’ Tom Cunningham)

Best Exit
Rob James-Collier (Corrie’s Liam Connor)
Michael McKell (Doctors’ Nick West)
Matt Healy (Emmerdale’s Matthew King)
Matt Littler (Hollyoaks’ Max Cunningham)

Best Newcomer
Craig Gazey (Corrie’s Graeme Proctor)
Selina Chilton (Doctors’ Ruth Pearce)
Shona McGarty (EastEnders’ Whitney Dean)
Jorgie Porter (Hollyoaks’ Theresa McQueen)

Best On-Screen Partnership
Simon Gregson & Katherine Kelly (Coronation Street’s Steve McDonald & Becky Granger)
Nitin Ganatra & Nina Wadia (EastEnders’ Masood Ahmed & Zainab Masood)
Mark Charnock & Dominic Brunt (Emmerdale’s Marlon Dingle & Paddy Kirk)
Nico Mirallegro & Marc Silcock (Hollyoaks’ Barry ‘Newt’ Newton & Eli)

Coronation Street, Doctors, EastEnders and Hollyoaks are up for the awards for Best Storyline and Best Single Episode, while Doctors, EastEnders, Emmerdale and Hollyoaks are all in line for Spectacular Scene.

Voting has now closed for the viewer-voted categories of Sexiest Male, Sexiest Female, Best Actor and Best Actress, as listed below, but viewers can still vote for the highest accolade of the night, Best Soap.

The winners of the Lifetime Achievement Award and Special Achievement Award will be announced on the night.

Phillip Schofield will host the ceremony, which will be shown on ITV1 on Wednesday May 13 at 8pm.

The nominees in the viewer-voted categories are:

Sexiest Male

Coronation Street:
Chris Gascoyne (Peter Barlow)
Gray O’Brien (Tony Gordon)
Ryan Thomas (Jason Grimshaw)

Doctors:
Matthew Chambers (Dr Daniel Granger)
Matt Kennard (Archie Hallam)
Adrian Lewis Morgan (Dr Jimmi Clay)

EastEnders:
Robert Kazinsky (Sean Slater)
Scott Maslen (Jack Branning)
John Partridge (Christian Clarke)

Emmerdale:
Kelvin Fletcher (Andy Sugden)
Tom Lister (Carl King)
Matthew Wolfenden (David Metcalfe)

Hollyoaks:
Chris Fountain (Justin Burton)
Barry Sloane (Niall Rafferty)
Ricky Whittle (Calvin Valentine)

Sexiest Female

Coronation Street:
Helen Flanagan (Rosie Webster)
Michelle Keegan (Tina McIntyre)
Katherine Kelly (Becky Granger)

Doctors:
Donnaleigh Bailey (Michelle Corrigan)
Elizabeth Bower (Dr Melody Bell)
Seeta Indrani (Dr Lily Hassan)

EastEnders:
Tiana Benjamin (Chelsea Fox)
Kara Tointon (Dawn Swann)
Lacey Turner (Stacey Branning)

Emmerdale:
Jenna-Louise Coleman (Jasmine Thomas)
Roxanne Pallett (Jo Sugden)
Lucy Pargeter (Chastity Dingle)

Hollyoaks:
Roxanne McKee (Louise Summers)
Jennifer Metcalfe (Mercedes McQueen)
Emma Rigby (Hannah Ashworth)

Villain of the Year

Coronation Street:
Graeme Hawley (John Stape)
Mikey North (Gary Windass)
Gray O’Brien (Tony Gordon)

Doctors:
Gavin Bell (Davey Lowe)
James Gaddas (Jack Harcourt)
Badria Timimi (Layla Darwish)

EastEnders:
John Altman (Nick Cotton)
Chris Coghill (Tony King)
Larry Lamb (Archie Mitchell)

Emmerdale:
Matt Healy (Matthew King)
Paul McEwan (Shane Doyle)
Nicola Wheeler (Nicola De Souza)

Hollyoaks:
Jamie Lomas (Warren Fox)
Kieron Richardson (Ste Hay)
Barry Sloane (Niall Rafferty)

Best Actor

Coronation Street:
Chris Gascoyne (Peter Barlow)
Simon Gregson (Steve McDonald)
Gray O’Brien (Tony Gordon)

Doctors:
Owen Brenman (Dr Heston Carter)
Matthew Chambers (Dr Daniel Granger)
Adrian Lewis Morgan (Dr Jimmi Clay)

EastEnders:
Robert Kazinsky (Sean Slater)
Steve McFadden (Phil Mitchell)
Jake Wood (Max Branning)

Emmerdale:
Mark Charnock (Marlon Dingle)
Kelvin Fletcher (Andy Sugden)
John Middleton (Ashley Thomas)

Hollyoaks:
Chris Fountain (Justin Burton)
Jamie Lomas (Warren Fox)
Ashley Taylor-Dawson (Darren Osborne)

Best Actress

Coronation Street:
Katherine Kelly (Becky Granger)
Alison King (Carla Gordon)
Samia Smith (Maria Connor)

Doctors:
Anita Carey (Vivien March)
Selina Chilton (Ruth Pearce)
Diane Keen (Julia Parsons)

EastEnders:
Samantha Janus (Ronnie Mitchell)
Jo Joyner (Tanya Branning)
Barbara Windsor (Peggy Mitchell)

Emmerdale:
Jenna-Louise Coleman (Jasmine Thomas)
Liz Estensen (Diane Sugden)
Charley Webb (Debbie Dingle)

Hollyoaks:
Jennifer Metcalfe (Mercedes McQueen)
Emma Rigby (Hannah Ashworth)
Carley Stenson (Steph Cunningham)

Click here to watch whatsontv.co.uk’s new weekly soaps video preview, the Soap Scoop

Get all the latest soap gossip delivered straight to your door. Subscribe to Soaplife magazine today