The honours were handed out at the British Soap Awards 2015 in Manchester on Saturday, May 16. But which stars and soaps went home with the prizes?

AS VOTED BY VIEWERS

Best British Soap
Coronation Street
Doctors
EastEnders – WINNER
Emmerdale
Hollyoaks

AS VOTED BY VIEWERS AND AWARDS PANEL

Best Actor
Simon Gregson (Steve McDonald, Coronation Street)
David Neilson (Roy Cropper, Coronation Street)
Danny Dyer (Mick Carter, EastEnders)
Adam Woodyatt (Ian Beale, EastEnders) – WINNER
Michael Parr (Ross Barton, Emmerdale)

Best Actress
Alison King (Carla Connor, Coronation Street)
Kellie Bright (Linda Carter, EastEnders) – WINNER
Laurie Brett (Jane Beale, EastEnders)
Natalie Anderson (Alicia Metcalfe, Emmerdale)
Nikki Sanderson (Maxine Minniver, Hollyoaks)

AS VOTED BY AWARDS PANEL

Villain of the Year
Sean Ward (Callum Logan, Coronation Street)
Daniel Schutzmann (Franc Christophe, Doctors)
John Altman (Nick Cotton, EastEnders)
Ryan Hawley (Robert Sugden, Emmerdale)
Jeremy Sheffield (Patrick Blake, Hollyoaks) – WINNER

Best Comedy Performance
Sally Dynevor (Sally Webster, Coronation Street) – WINNER
Sarah Moyle (Valerie Pitman, Doctors)
Tameka Empson (Kim Fox-Hubbard, EastEnders)
Laura Norton (Kerry Wyatt, Emmerdale)
Fabrizio Santino (David ‘Ziggy’ Roscoe, Hollyoaks)

Best Newcomer
Sean Ward (Callum Logan, Coronation Street)
Jessica Regan (Niamh Donoghue, Doctors) – WINNER
Davood Ghadami (Kush Kazemi, EastEnders)
Ryan Hawley (Robert Sugden, Emmerdale)
Twinnie-Lee Moore (Porsche McQueen, Hollyoaks)

Best Storyline
Steve and Michelle – Hearts And Minds (Coronation Street)
Kevin and Poppy – Underage Girlfriend (Doctors)
Who Killed Lucy? (EastEnders) – WINNER
Donna’s Demise (Emmerdale)
John Paul’s Rape Ordeal (Hollyoaks)

Best Single Episode
Rob’s confession (Coronation Street)
‘Unfinished Business’ (Doctors)
Episode 5020 – Live Episode (EastEnders) – WINNER
Andy goes to the brink (Emmerdale)
Ste’s HIV diagnosis (Hollyoaks)

Best Dramatic Performance
Simon Gregson (Steve McDonald, Coronation Street)
Lorna Laidlaw (Mrs Tembe, Doctors)
Kellie Bright (Linda Carter, EastEnders) – WINNER
Natalie Anderson (Alicia Metcalfe, Emmerdale)
Keith Rice (Finn O’Connor, Hollyoaks)

Best On-Screen Partnership
Sally Dynevor and Joe Duttine (Sally Webster and Tim Metcalfe, Coronation Street)
Ian Midlane and Jessica Regan (Al Haskey and Niamh Donoghue, Doctors)
Laurie Brett and Adam Woodyatt (Jane and Ian Beale, EastEnders) – WINNER
Verity Rushworth and Michael Parr (Donna Windsor and Ross Barton, Emmerdale)
Ellis Hollins and Ruby O’Donnell (Tom Cunningham and Peri Lomax, Hollyoaks)

Best Young Performance
Ellie Leach (Faye Windass, Coronation Street)
Jack Carroll (Peter Harker, Doctors)
Eliot Carrington (Bobby Beale, EastEnders)
Amelia Flanagan (April Windsor, Emmerdale) – WINNER
Ruby O’Donnell (Peri Lomax, Hollyoaks)

Scene of the Year
Deirdre throws the trifle (Coronation Street)
Strictly dancing (Doctors)
Kathy comes home (EastEnders)
Donna’s goodbye (Emmerdale) – WINNER
The train crash (Hollyoaks)

Outstanding Achievement
Anne Kirkbride (Deirdre Barlow, Coronation Street)

Outstanding Achievement: Off Screen
Rob Gittins (Writer, EastEnders)

Watch the British Soap Awards on ITV on Thursday, May 21.