Hayley Cropper’s right-to-die storyline in Coronation Street has dominated the nominations at the British Soap Awards, although Hollyoaks received the most nominations of all soaps, with 20.

Hayley chose to commit suicide earlier this year, rather than suffer a long, painful death from cancer, much to the horror and opposition of her husband, Roy.

Their drama has been honoured with nominations for Best Storyline, Best Single Episode, Best Dramatic Performance for David Neilson (Roy), Best Actor for David Neilson and Best Actress for Julie Hesmondhalgh (Hayley).

The 16th British Soap Awards take place in London on Saturday, May 24, and you can vote in five public categories here.

The full list of British Soap Awards nominations:

SEXIEST MALE  (Last year’s winner was Danny Mac – Hollyoaks)
Coronation Street:  Ryan Thomas (Jason Grimshaw)
EastEnders:  Danny Dyer (Mick Carter)
Emmerdale:  Matthew Wolfenden (David Metcalfe)
Hollyoaks: Danny Mac (Dodger Savage)
Hollyoaks: Ashley Taylor Dawson (Darren Osborne)
                                              
SEXIEST FEMALE  (Last year’s winner was Michelle Keegan – Coronation Street)
Coronation Street: Georgia May Foote (Katy Armstrong)
Coronation Street: Michelle Keegan (Tina McIntyre)
EastEnders: Jacqueline Jossa (Lauren Branning)
Hollyoaks: Jennifer Metcalfe (Mercedes McQueen)
Hollyoaks:  Jorgie Porter (Theresa McQueen)
                                              
VILLAIN OF THE YEAR (Last year’s winner was Natalie Gumede – Coronation Street)
EastEnders: Charlie Brooks (Janine Butcher)
Emmerdale: Dominic Power (Cameron Murray)
Hollyoaks:  Jesse Birdsall (Fraser Black)
Hollyoaks: Anna Passey (Sienna Blake)
Hollyoaks: Greg Wood (Trevor Royle)
 
BEST ACTOR  (Last year’s winner was Alan Halsall – Coronation Street)
Coronation Street: David Neilson (Roy Cropper)
EastEnders: Danny Dyer (Mick Carter)
Emmerdale: Jeff Hordley (Cain Dingle)
Hollyoaks: Kieron Richardson (Ste Hay)
Hollyoaks: Jeremy Sheffield (Patrick Blake)
 
BEST ACTRESS (Last year’s winner was Claire Cooper – Hollyoaks)
Coronation Street: Julie Hesmondhalgh (Hayley Cropper)
EastEnders: Lindsey Coulson (Carol Jackson)
EastEnders: Lacey Turner (Stacey Branning)
Hollyoaks: Stephanie Davis (Sinead Roscoe)
Hollyoaks: Nikki Sanderson (Maxine Minniver)
 
BEST BRITISH SOAP (Last year’s winner was Coronation Street)
Coronation Street
Doctors
EastEnders
Emmerdale
Hollyoaks

The Final Five Panel Nominations
BEST COMEDY PERFORMANCE (Last year’s winner was Patti Clare – Coronation Street)
Coronation Street: Simon Gregson (Steve McDonald)
Doctors: Sarah Moyle (Valerie Pitman)
EastEnders: Linda Henry (Shirley Carter)
Emmerdale: Laura Norton (Kerry Wyatt)
Hollyoaks: Dan Tetsell (Jim McGinn)
 
BEST DRAMATIC PERFORMANCE (Last year’s winner was Natalie Gumede – Coronation Street)
Coronation Street: David Neilson (Roy Cropper)
Doctors: Chris Walker (Rob Hollins)
EastEnders: Lindsey Coulson (Carol Jackson)
Emmerdale: Charley Webb (Debbie Dingle)
Hollyoaks: Stephanie Davis (Sinead Roscoe)
 
BEST YOUNG PERFORMANCE (Last year’s winner was Eden Taylor-Draper – Emmerdale)
Coronation Street: Alex Bain (Simon Barlow)
Doctors: Oliver Woollford (Tom Finlayson)
EastEnders: Mimi Keene (Cindy Williams)
Emmerdale: Joe Warren-Plant (Jacob Gallagher)
Hollyoaks: Ellis Hollins (Tom Cunningham)
 
BEST NEWCOMER (Last year’s winner was Joseph Thompson – Hollyoaks)
Coronation Street: Amy Kelly (Maddie Heath)
EastEnders: Maddy Hill (Nancy Carter)
Emmerdale: Michael Parr (Ross Barton)
Hollyoaks: Charlie Clapham (Freddie Roscoe)
 
BEST ON-SCREEN PARTNERSHIP (Last year’s winner was Kieron Richardson and Emmett J Scanlan – Hollyoaks)
Coronation Street: David Neilson & Julie Hesmondhalgh (Roy & Hayley Cropper)
Doctors: Danielle Henry & Lu Corfield (Mandy Marquez & Lois Wilson)
EastEnders: Kellie Bright & Danny Dyer (Linda & Mick Carter)
Emmerdale: Charlie Hardwick & Chris Chittell (Val & Eric Pollard)
Hollyoaks: Jennifer Metcalfe & Joseph Thompson (Mercedes McQueen & Dr Paul Browning)
 
BEST STORYLINE  (Last year’s winner was Kirsty’s Abuse of Tyrone – Coronation Street)
Coronation Street: Hayley’s Cancer
Doctors: Jas Stalking
EastEnders: Hello Stacey, Goodbye Janine
Emmerdale: Killer Cameron
Hollyoaks: Sienna Steals Nancy’s Life
 
SPECTACULAR SCENE OF THE YEAR (Last year’s winner was Bus Crash – Hollyoaks)
Coronation Street: Nick And David’s Car Crash
Doctors: Opening Of Austenland
EastEnders: Johnny Comes Out To Mick
Emmerdale: The Woolpack Flood And Siege
Hollyoaks: Hollyoaks Blast
 
BEST SINGLE EPISODE (Last year’s winner was Live 40th Anniversary – Emmerdale)
Coronation Street: Hayley’s Death
Doctors: Perfect
EastEnders: Lucy’s Death: The Aftermath
Emmerdale: The Woolpack Siege
Hollyoaks:  John Paul’s Rape Ordeal