The honours were handed out at the British Soap Awards 2015 in Manchester on Saturday, May 16. But which stars and soaps went home with the prizes?

AS VOTED BY VIEWERS

Best British Soap

Coronation Street

Doctors

EastEnders – WINNER

Emmerdale

Hollyoaks



AS VOTED BY VIEWERS AND AWARDS PANEL



Best Actor

Simon Gregson (Steve McDonald, Coronation Street)

David Neilson (Roy Cropper, Coronation Street)

Danny Dyer (Mick Carter, EastEnders)

Adam Woodyatt (Ian Beale, EastEnders) – WINNER

Michael Parr (Ross Barton, Emmerdale)



Best Actress

Alison King (Carla Connor, Coronation Street)

Kellie Bright (Linda Carter, EastEnders) – WINNER

Laurie Brett (Jane Beale, EastEnders)

Natalie Anderson (Alicia Metcalfe, Emmerdale)

Nikki Sanderson (Maxine Minniver, Hollyoaks)



AS VOTED BY AWARDS PANEL



Villain of the Year

Sean Ward (Callum Logan, Coronation Street)

Daniel Schutzmann (Franc Christophe, Doctors)

John Altman (Nick Cotton, EastEnders)

Ryan Hawley (Robert Sugden, Emmerdale)

Jeremy Sheffield (Patrick Blake, Hollyoaks) – WINNER



Best Comedy Performance

Sally Dynevor (Sally Webster, Coronation Street) – WINNER

Sarah Moyle (Valerie Pitman, Doctors)

Tameka Empson (Kim Fox-Hubbard, EastEnders)

Laura Norton (Kerry Wyatt, Emmerdale)

Fabrizio Santino (David ‘Ziggy’ Roscoe, Hollyoaks)



Best Newcomer

Sean Ward (Callum Logan, Coronation Street)

Jessica Regan (Niamh Donoghue, Doctors) – WINNER

Davood Ghadami (Kush Kazemi, EastEnders)

Ryan Hawley (Robert Sugden, Emmerdale)

Twinnie-Lee Moore (Porsche McQueen, Hollyoaks)



Best Storyline

Steve and Michelle – Hearts And Minds (Coronation Street)

Kevin and Poppy – Underage Girlfriend (Doctors)

Who Killed Lucy? (EastEnders) – WINNER

Donna’s Demise (Emmerdale)

John Paul’s Rape Ordeal (Hollyoaks)



Best Single Episode

Rob’s confession (Coronation Street)

‘Unfinished Business’ (Doctors)

Episode 5020 – Live Episode (EastEnders) – WINNER

Andy goes to the brink (Emmerdale)

Ste’s HIV diagnosis (Hollyoaks)



Best Dramatic Performance

Simon Gregson (Steve McDonald, Coronation Street)

Lorna Laidlaw (Mrs Tembe, Doctors)

Kellie Bright (Linda Carter, EastEnders) – WINNER

Natalie Anderson (Alicia Metcalfe, Emmerdale)

Keith Rice (Finn O’Connor, Hollyoaks)



Best On-Screen Partnership

Sally Dynevor and Joe Duttine (Sally Webster and Tim Metcalfe, Coronation Street)

Ian Midlane and Jessica Regan (Al Haskey and Niamh Donoghue, Doctors)

Laurie Brett and Adam Woodyatt (Jane and Ian Beale, EastEnders) – WINNER

Verity Rushworth and Michael Parr (Donna Windsor and Ross Barton, Emmerdale)

Ellis Hollins and Ruby O’Donnell (Tom Cunningham and Peri Lomax, Hollyoaks)



Best Young Performance

Ellie Leach (Faye Windass, Coronation Street)

Jack Carroll (Peter Harker, Doctors)

Eliot Carrington (Bobby Beale, EastEnders)

Amelia Flanagan (April Windsor, Emmerdale) – WINNER

Ruby O’Donnell (Peri Lomax, Hollyoaks)



Scene of the Year

Deirdre throws the trifle (Coronation Street)

Strictly dancing (Doctors)

Kathy comes home (EastEnders)

Donna’s goodbye (Emmerdale) – WINNER

The train crash (Hollyoaks)



Outstanding Achievement

Anne Kirkbride (Deirdre Barlow, Coronation Street)



Outstanding Achievement: Off Screen

Rob Gittins (Writer, EastEnders)

Watch the British Soap Awards on ITV on Thursday, May 21.