Corrie snubbed at Royal Television Society Awards

The soap has been left off the nominations at this years prestigious awards bash....

Coronation Street has been overlooked at this year’s Royal Television Society Awards and for the first time ever has NOT  been nominated in the Soap and Continuing Drama Category.

Instead it will be left to rival shows Emmerdale, EastEnders and Hollyoaks to battle it out at the ceremony which will take place at London’s Grosvenor House Hotel on March 21.

ITV’s Emmerdale has enjoyed a particularly strong year after winning gongs at both the National Television Awards and the Broadcast Awards and has been praised for its hard hitting storylines, including the multi-vehicle pile up in November which had catastrophic consequences,  and its sensitive and heart-breaking handling of  character Ashley’s vascular dementia.

Ant and Dec OBEs

Unstoppable duo,  Ant and Dec, are nominated in two categories this year, receiving nods in the Entertainment category for Ant and Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway where they are up against BBC One’s Strictly Come Dancing and also the Entertainment Performance category for I’m A Celebrity… Get Me Out of Here! which they won the award for last year. The pair will battle it out against Romesh Ranganathan for BBC Three’s Asian Provocateur and Adam Hills, Alex Brooker and Josh Widdicombe, who are nominated for their Channel 4 series The Last Leg.

National Treasure: Marie Finchley (Julie Walters)

Meanwhile Channel 4 drama, National Treasure, is nominated in four categories, with its stars Julie Walters and Robbie Coltrane recognised in the Actor (Female) and Actor (Male) categories respectively. Walters is nominated alongside star of BBC One drama, Undercover, Sophie Okonedo, and Jodie Comer, for her role in BBC Three series, Thirteen; while Coltrane is up against  James Nesbitt for ITV’s The Secret and Adeel Akhtar for BBC Three’s Murdered By My Father.

National Treasure is also shortlisted in the Mini-Series category against Thirteen and BBC Two’s London Spy; and its writer, Jack Thorne, has been dominated in the Drama category, alongside Jed Mercurio for Line of Duty and Sally Wainwright for Happy Valley.

The event will be hosted by QI host Sandi Toksvig after original host Piers Morgan pulled out following a bitter backlash against him online.

The full list of  nominations is below:

Actor – Female

Jodie Comer – Thirteen, BBC Three

Sophie Okonedo – Undercover, BBC One

Julie Walters – National Treasure, Channel 4

Actor – Male

Adeel Akhtar – Murdered By My Father, BBC Three

Robbie Coltrane – National Treasure, Channel 4

James Nesbitt – The Secret, ITV

Arts

Bricks!  BBC Four

Grayson Perry All Man, Channel 4

One Night In 2012 BBC Studios, BBC One

Breakthrough

Nadiya Hussain – The Chronicles of Nadiya, BBC One

Phoebe Waller-Bridge – Fleabag, BBC Three

Phillip Wood – Chasing Dad: A Lifelong Addiction Rare Day, BBC Three

Children’s Programme

CBeebies A Midsummer Night’s Dream, CBeebies

Lily’s Driftwood Bay Sixteen South, Nick Jr.

My Life: The Boy on the Bicycle Drummer TV, CBBC

Comedy Performance

Asim Chaudhry – People Just Do Nothing, BBC Three

Steve Coogan – Alan Partridge’s Scissored Isle, Sky Atlantic

Sharon Horgan and Rob Delaney – Catastrophe, Channel 4

Daytime Programme

Find it, Fix it, Flog it, Channel 4

Matron, Medicine and Me: 70 Years of the NHS, BBC One

The Question Jury Monkey Kingdom, Channel 4

Documentary Series

Exodus: Our Journey to Europe, BBC Two

Inside Obama’s White House, BBC Two

The Murder Detectives Films, Channel 4

Drama Series

Happy Valley, BBC One

Line of Duty 3, BBC Two

The Durrells, ITV

Entertainment

Ant and Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway, ITV

Strictly Come Dancing, BBC One

Taskmaster, Dave

Entertainment Performance

Adam Hills, Alex Brooker & Josh Widdicombe – The Last Leg Open Mike, Channel 4

Anthony McPartlin & Declan Donnelly – I’m A Celebrity… Get Me Out of Here! ITV

Romesh Ranganathan – Asian Provocateur: Mum’s American Dream, BBC Three

History

Challenger Disaster: Lost Tapes 1895 Films for National Geographic

Saddam goes to Hollywood, Channel 4

The Aberfan Young Wives’ Club, ITV

Live Event

Stand Up to Cancer, Channel 4

The Centenary of the Battle of the Somme, BBC One and BBC Two

The Sound of Music Live! ITV

Mini-Series

London Spy, BBC Two

National Treasure, Channel 4

Thirteen, BBC Three

Popular Factual and Features

Employable Me Optomen, BBC Two

First Dates, Channel 4

SAS Who Dares Wins, Channel 4

Presenter

Sir David Attenborough – Attenborough and The Giant Dinosaur, BBC One

Richard Ayoade – Travel Man 48 Hours In Vienna, Channel 4

Grayson Perry – Grayson Perry All Man, Channel 4

RTS Channel of the Year

BBC One

BBC Three

Channel 4

Science and Natural History

First Contact: Lost Tribe of the Amazon, Channel 4

The Hunt: The Hardest Challenge, BBC One

The Secret Life of 4 & 5 Year Olds, Channel 4

Scripted Comedy

Catastrophe, Channel 4

People Just Do Nothing, BBC Three

The Windsors, Channel 4

Single Documentary

Hillsborough, BBC Two

The Forgotten Children, ITV

The Murder of Sadie Hartley, ITV

Single Drama

A Midsummer Night’s Dream, BBC One

Murdered By My Father, BBC Three

Reg, BBC One

Soap and Continuing Drama

EastEnders, BBC One

Emmerdale, ITV

Hollyoaks, Channel Four

Sports Presenter, Commentator or Pundit

Clare Balding – Rio Paralympics, Channel 4

Nasser Hussain, Sky Sports

Osi Umenyiora – Race to Super Bowl 50, NFL This Week, BBC Two

Sports Programme

England v Pakistan T20 International, Sky Sports

The Open, Sky Sports

Rio Paralympics, Channel 4

Writer – Comedy

Stefan Golaszewski – Mum, BBC Two

Graham Linehan, Sharon Horgan, Helen Linehan, Holly Walsh – Motherland, BBC Two

Phoebe Waller-Bridge – Fleabag, BBC Three

Writer – Drama

Jed Mercurio – Line of Duty 3 World Productions for BBC Two

Jack Thorne – National Treasure, Channel 4

Sally Wainwright – Happy Valley, BBC One