Real Name: Robert Peter Williams

Image: Strutting pop star whose confident handsome looks disguise a core of vulnerability.

Birth Date: February 13, 1974

Best Known For: Ditching his uncool Take That image to become a super-sexy solo singer.

Early Life: Robbie was born in Stoke-on-Trent and his parents divorced when he was three.
After leaving school at 16, he was about to pursue a job as a salesman when his mum spotted an advert for a boy band audition. Robbie went for it, joined Take That – and over the next five years he rocketed to fame.
But in 1995, after eight number one singles, he decided to leave the band. It seemed that Robbie never really fitted into the boy band category, and an alleged disagreement with Gary Barlow apparently led to his final departure.
The once-wholesome singer changed his image, dyeing his hair blond and putting on weight during the reported battle with drugs and alcohol that followed. After attending rehab, he calmed down and started attracting fans again. Singles like Let Me Entertain You and the much-loved Angels marked his position as one of the best artists in the UK.

Career High: Selling more than 1.6 million tickets for his 2006 world tour in one day – setting a new Guinness World Record.
He has also claimed the title of the UK’s best-selling pop act of the 21st century, beating Coldplay with record sales.

Love Life: Robbie has been linked to a string of beauties, including Andrea Corr, Anna Friel, Rachel Hunter, Tania Strecker, Geri Halliwell, Nicole Appleton and Natalie Imbruglia. He recently dated model Lisa D’Amato, but has been quoted as saying he probably won’t settle down for another 10 years.

Don’t Mention: His struggle with depression, which led to his drug problems in 1996. He has reportedly been clean for more than six years.

Words Of Wisdom: “An awful lot of gay pop stars pretend to be straight. I’m going to start a movement of straight pop stars pretending to be gay.”