TAGS:

So Spotlight, the film about the dogged team of Boston Globe journalists who exposed sexual abuse by Catholic priests, upset the odds and claimed Best Film at last night’s 88th Annual Academy Awards, but most of the other top awards followed the form book.

As expected, Leonardo DiCaprio took Best Actor for The Revenant, finally bagging an Oscar at the sixth time of asking; and Brie Larson scooped the Best Actress prize for her performance as a kidnapped mother in Room; Mark Rylance pipped sentimental favourite Sylvester Stallone to Best Supporting Actor and Alicia Vikander won Best Supporting Actress, while Alejandro G Iñárritu became only the third filmmaker in Hollywood history to win Best Director two years in a row.

The night’s big winner was Mad Max: Fury Road, which roared away with six of the technical awards, including Best Costume for Jenny Beavan, which meant that The Martian and Star Wars: The Force Awakens both went home empty handed, as sadly did the sublime Carol, directed by Todd Haynes and adpated by Phyllis Nagy from Patricia Highsmith’s novel.

Here’s how the awards went, with the full list of nominees, followed by my ‘will win predictions’ and the actual winner.

Best Film

The Big Short


Bridge of Spies



Brooklyn



Mad Max: Fury Road



The Martian



The Revenant


Room

Spotlight
  



Will win: The Revenant 

Did win: Spotlight

Best Director 

Lenny Abrahamson – Room 

Alejandro G Inarritu – The Revenant 

Tom McCarthy – Spotlight 

Adam McKay – The Big Short 

George Miller – Mad Max: Fury Road 



Will win: Alejandro G Inarritu – The Revenant 


Did win:


Alejandro G Inarritu – The Revenant 


Best Actor 

Bryan Cranston – Trumbo 
Matt Damon – The Martian 
Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant 
Michael Fassbender – Steve Jobs 
Eddie Redmayne – The Danish Girl  



Will win: Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant 

Did win: 
Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant  


Best Actress 

Cate Blanchett – Carol 

Brie Larson – Room 

Jennifer Lawrence – Joy 

Charlotte Rampling – 45 Years 

Saoirse Ronan – Brooklyn  



Will win: Brie Larson – Room 


Did win:

Brie Larson – Room


Best Supporting Actor 

Christian Bale – The Big Short 

Tom Hardy – The Revenant 

Mark Ruffalo – Spotlight

Mark Rylance – Bridge of Spies 

Sylvester Stallone – Creed


Will win: Sylvester Stallone – Creed 

Did win:
Mark Ruffalo – Spotlight


Best Supporting Actress 

Jennifer Jason Leigh – The Hateful Eight 
Rooney Mara – Carol 
Rachel Adams – Spotlight 
Alicia Vikander – The Danish Girl 
Kate Winslet – Steve Jobs  



Will win: Alicia Vikander – The Danish Girl 


Did win:


Alicia Vikander – The Danish Girl


Animated Feature Film

Anomalisa

Boy and the World

Inside Out

Shaun the Sheep Movie

When Marnie Was There


Will win:
 Inside Out


Did win:



Inside Out

Cinematography

Carol

The Hateful Eight

Mad Max: Fury Road

The Revenant

Sicario

Will win:
 The Revenant


Did win:


The Revenant


Costume Design

Carol

Cinderella

The Danish Girl

Mad Max: Fury Road

The Revenant


Will win: Cinderella

Did win:
Mad Max: Fury Road

Documentary Feature

Amy

Cartel Land

The Look of Silence

What Happened, Miss Simone?

Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom


Will win: Amy

Did win:

Amy


Documentary Short Subject

Body Team 12

Chau, Beyond the Lines

Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah

A Girl in the River: The Prince of Forgiveness

Last Day of Freedom

Will win: Body Team 12
Did win: A Girl in the River: The Prince of Forgiveness

Film Editing

The Big Short

Mad Max: Fury Road

The Revenant

Spotlight

Star Wars: The Force Awakens


Will win:
 Mad Max: Fury Road



Did win:


Mad Max: Fury Road


Foreign Language Film

Embrace of the Serpent

Mustang

Son of Saul

Theeb

A War


Will win:
 Son of Saul



Did win:


Son of Saul


Makeup and Hairstyling

Mad Max: Fury Road

The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed out the Window and Disappeared

The Revenant


Will win:
 Mad Max: Fury Road


Did win:


Mad Max: Fury Road

Music Original Score

Bridge of Spies
Carol
The Hateful Eight
Sicario
Star Wars: The Force Awakens


Will win:
 


The Hateful Eight



Did win:


:
 


The Hateful Eight

Music Original Song

‘Earned It’ – Fifty Shades of Grey
‘Manta Ray’ – Racing Extinction
‘Simple Song’ – Youth
‘Til It Happens To You’ – The Hunting Ground
‘Writing’s on the Wall’ – Spectre


Will win:
 


‘Til It Happens To You’ – The Hunting Ground



Did win:

‘Writing’s on the Wall’ – Spectre

Production Design

Bridge of Spies
The Danish Girl
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant


Will win:
 Mad Max: Fury Road




Did win:


Mad Max: Fury Road

Animated Short Film 

Bear Story

Prologue

Sanjay’s Super Team

We Can’t Live Without the Cosmos

World of Tomorrow


Will win: 


Sanjay’s Super Team



Did win:


Bear Story

Live Action Short Film

Ave Maria
Day One
Everything Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut)
Shok
Stutterer


Will win:

Ave Maria


Did win:


Stutterer

Sound Editing

Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
Sicario
Star Wars: The Force Awakens


Will win:
 Mad Max: Fury Road




Did win:


Mad Max: Fury Road

Sound Mixing 

Bridge of Spies
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
Star Wars: The Force Awakens


Will win:
 Mad Max: Fury Road




Did win:


Mad Max: Fury Road

Visual Effects
 

Ex Machina
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
Star Wars: The Force Awakens


Will win:
 Mad Max: Fury Road




Did win:

Ex Machina

Adapted Screenplay

The Big Short 
Brooklyn
Carol
The Martian
Room 


Will win:

 The Big Short




Did win:



The Big Short

Original Screenplay

Bridge of Spies
Ex Machina
Inside Out
Spotlight
Straight Outta Compton


Will win:


 
Spotlight

Did win:


Spotlight